Animal Info -> Animals -> Eurasian Lynx
Eurasian Lynx also called as Lynx Lynx is a medium size wild cat. Lynx is native to European and Siberian forests. Lynx are predators the animal that feed on other animals. With the conservation status there are classified into “least concern” population and lynx have been extirpated or reduced from Western Europe. But now it is reintroduced in the region.
Species: L. lynx
Binomial name: Lynx lynx
The Eurasian lynx is the biggest of all the lynxes. The length of the Eurasian Lynx is about 81 to 129 cm. the weight of the Eurasian Lynx is usually 18 kg sometimes the male can up to 30kg. The length of the tail will be 4.3 inches to 14 inches. Its gestation is 69 days. And Eurasian Lynx can have 2 to 3 kittens. The Eurasian Lynx has grey to reddish fur with black spots. The Eurasian Lynx have long legs and large feet this allows them to travel in deep snow. During winter season the fur at the bottom of the feet grows very densely. Lynx can be distinguished by the other with their dark tufts of fur at the ear tip, short tail, long hairs around the neck, etc.
Generally lynx are shy cats. Lynx can run quickly only for short distance. To sight and locate their prey lynx rely on their hearing sense. Lynx capture their prey at a quick ambush.
The normal life span of the Eurasian Lynx is 15 to 20 years.
The Eurasian lynx are nocturnal and when they become an adult they can be seen living alone. The noise made by the lynx is very quiet and they are hardly ever heard. Eurasian lynx are shy, mysterious cats. In order to teach the young ones the proper techniques the females hunt with their young.
A male’s home range frequently overlaps numerous different females' home ranges. Lynx blot their borders by urinating on rocks, trees, and stumps. So when the time comes to mate, male lynx uses these odors to locate potential females.
Lynx prey on the animals that are smaller than them, preying on the larger ones may be a risk to the animal. Stalking, sneaking, and jumping are the main hunting approaches. The hard snow conditions force the animal to prey on the large animals. The hunting area of the lynx will be around 20 to 60 sq km.
The winter season brings lot of problem at the same time they have some advantages. During winter these cats are easily seen since they lack grass to hide. Alternative they hide behind the rocks during this time.
Lynx are native to European and Siberian forest. They can also be seen in temperate broadleaf and mixed forest.
The states where the lynx can be seen are:
Afghanistan, Albania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea (Democratic), Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Moldova, Mongolia, Nepal, Norway, Pakistan, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.
Eurasian lynx are generally carnivores feeding on primarily small mammals and ground dwelling birds. They generally prey mostly on females and young ones that include deer, reindeer, argali, hares, rabbits, rodents, grouse, wild boar, chamois, and foxes.
Lynx are skilled hunter and in a day they spend most of their time for chasing the prey. Because lynx can run quickly to short distance they have to surprise their prey. They keep them low to the ground and attack the unsuspecting animals from the closet range. Once they catch the animal they hold them at the neck to cut the spinal cord. If the animal is huge than the lynx they hold them at the throat until the animal is deprived of its breathing, the razor sharp teeth of the lynx helps them to cut the flesh easily.
There are many subspecies of the Eurasian Lynx but they are not universally accepted, the subject is still on debate. The subspecies are as follows:
- Lynx lynx lynx, Scandinavia, Eastern Europe, Western Siberia
- Lynx lynx carpathicus, Carpathian Mountains, Central Europe
- Lynx lynx martinoi, Balkans
- Lynx lynx dinniki, Caucasus
- Lynx lynx wardi, Altai mountains
- Lynx lynx wrangeli, Eastern Siberia
- Lynx lynx isabellinus, Central Asia
- Lynx lynx kozlovi, Central Siberia
- Lynx lynx stroganovi, Amur region
- Lynx lynx sardiniae, Sardinia
Lynx has not become endangered as a species but some parts of their range have become extremely rare. Until active measures are taken they may not survive. In those areas where lynx have disappeared have been recolonized once again when the condition have become favorable.